2020 Heartland Family History Conference 
Conference Schedule
(Tentative – Schedule May Change as we Finalize Conference Details)
 
Note: Admission to all breakout sessions will be on a first-come, first-seated basis.  Plan to arrive early for sessions that you especially want to hear. Doors to sessions will be closed when meeting rooms fill to capacity.
 
FRIDAY SCHEDULE
 
8:00 – 9:00 am
Registration
Visit Exhibitors
9:00 – 10:00 am
Keynote Presentation – John Colletta
Discovering the REAL Stories of Your Immigrant Ancestors
10:00-10:30 am Break, Browse Exhibitors
10:30 -11:30 am
Breakout Sessions  - Choose one
1) Elizabeth Burnes - Immigrant Records, Navigating the National Archives
2) Elizabeth Saadi - Genealogists’ Access to Vital Records
3) Gary Clark - Digitize Vintage Photos & Documents Now!
4) Kevin Cassidy - Female Connections are the Best Road to Success
5) Shannon Lewis - Googling Your Genealogy
11:30am – 1:00 pm
Luncheon
Presentation – Why Family History Matters - discussion led by Dr. Leo Oliva
1:00-2:00 pm
Breakout Sessions - Choose one
1) Susan Schlichting - DNA for Genealogy- There’s No Easy Button, YET!
2) Patty Ann Taylor - Discover the Technological Path for Digging Up Your Roots
3) Kevin Cassidy - Follow Your Family Through Chain Migration
4) Danni Altman-Newell - Before Rosie: The Women of the Great War
5) Janis Minor Forté - Seven Proven Strategies for Identifying Slave Ownership and Reconstructing Families
2:00 – 2:30 pm Break, Browse Exhibitors
2:30 – 3:30 pm
Breakout Sessions - Choose one
1) Leo Oliva - Women Writers on the Santa Fe Trail
2) Stephen Egbert - Uncovering Little-Known Native American Records in the National Archives
3) Shaunese Luthy - Who is in Your Ancestor’s F.A.N. Club?
4) Glenn York - Using Tree Information Provided by DNA Testing Companies
5) Del Kahre - How Geocoding Transformed My Genealogy Research
3:30 – 4:00 pm Break, Browse Exhibitors
4:00 – 5:00 pm
Keynote Presentation- John Colletta
Assembling and Writing a Narrative Family History
5:00 – 6:30pm Mix & Mingle Reception.  Light refreshments and cash bar.
 
 
 
 
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
 
8:00 – 9:00 am
Registration
Visit Exhibitors
9:00 – 10:00 am
Keynote Presentation – John Colletta
Passenger Arrival Records, Colonial Times to Mid-20th Century
10:00-10:30 am Break, Browse Exhibitors
10:30 -11:30 am
Breakout Sessions  - Choose one
1) Jan Kimbrell - After the Shackles Were Gone
2) Glenn York - 19th Century Quakers in Kansas
3) Gary Clark - Restore Damaged Photos & Documents
4) Don Daniels - The Separatist Way
5) KelLee Parr - Kansas City: Adoption Hub of America
11:30am – 1:00 pm
Luncheon
Presentation – Historic Fashion Show
1:00-2:00 pm
Breakout Sessions - Choose one
1)  Kim Stanley - Family History Writing Workshop (2 ½ hrs, covers 2 sessions)
2)  Julia Langel - Your Genealogy Shot List: Photos to Leave for the Future
3)  Del Kahre - Passing on Your Research to the Next Generation
4)  Kevin Cassidy - Getting Ready for Irish Research
5)  Shannon Lewis - Using Burial Records to Dig Your Family Tree
2:00 – 2:30 pm Break, Browse Exhibitors
2:30 – 3:30 pm
Breakout Sessions - Choose one
1) Kim Stanley - Family History Writing Workshop (continues from previous session)
2) Glenn York - Finding the Birth Mother - A DNA Case Study
3) Shaunese Luthy - Keeping Track of Your Research Using Research Logs
4) Danni Altman-Newell - Show Me the Records: Researching you Missouri Ancestor
5) Janis Minor Forté - Researching the Digital Library on American Slavery
3:30 – 4:00 pm Break, Browse Exhibitors
4:00 – 5:00 pm
Keynote Presentation- John Colletta
How to Prepare for Successful Research in European Records